Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1) are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 61.878(1)(l). Resolution of this appeal turns on the application of KRS 189.635, subsection (1) of which provides that, "The Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Department of Kentucky State Police, shall be responsible for maintaining a reporting system for all vehicle accidents which occur within the Commonwealth...." 2 In relevant part, KRS 189.635 further provides:
(5) All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
(9) The report shall be made available without subpoena to any party to litigation who files with the department a request for the report and includes a copy of the first page of a District or Circuit Court clerk-stamped complaint naming all parties.
In construing KRS 189.635, this office has observed:
KRS 189.635(5), in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l) , requires that a public agency deny a request for copies of accident reports not submitted by parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, the attorneys for the parties, and news gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." KRS 189.635(8). This specific confidentiality provision overrides the general rule of openness mandated by the Open Records Act.