Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The only mechanism by which KSP is authorized to provide "any and all accident reports pertaining to any subject," it maintained, "is by service of subpoena duces tecum."
On appeal Mr. Duvall reiterated his position that KSP interpreted KRS 189.635(9) too narrowly, again citing the relevance of prior and subsequent accidents to Ms. Tannehill's claim for damages and his clients' defense of that claim. Upon receiving notification of Mr. Duvall's appeal from this office, KSP elaborated upon its position as follows:
Accident reports are made confidential, as opposed to public, records by KRS 189.635(5), which states in relevant part that "All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 6.1872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential. ..Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section , and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this subsection. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the plain language contained in the statute, "the report," indicates that the accident report giving rise to the underlying litigation may be obtained, without a subpoena, by a party to the litigation.