Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(2)(c); KRS 61.882(3)." 00-ORD-10, pp. 10-11(citation omitted)(original emphasis). A "bare assertion" simply does not satisfy that burden. Id. , p. 11. See

City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d at 851-852; 14-ORD-039; 15-ORD-003. In responding to Mr. Roth's Appeal, the Department cured these deficiencies and justified its denial on the basis of KRS 17.150(2) as construed in existing legal authority.

KRS 17.150(2) provides that "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." 2 The Attorney General has analyzed the underlying purpose of KRS 17.150(2), observing that "[i]nvestigative reports are nearly always withheld from public inspection to protect sources of information and techniques of investigations and also to prevent premature disclosure of the contents to