Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In so holding, the Court expressly rejected the City's position that merely because the conviction of the individual whose investigative file was at issue remained subject to collateral challenge its entire investigative file was exempt. Id. "[T]he mere fact that an enforcement action remains prospective is [not] enough to establish that disclosure of anything from a law enforcement file constitutes 'harm' under the exemption." Id. at 852 (overruling in part Skaggs v. Redford, 844 S.W.2d 389 (Ky. 1992)). See 17-ORD-213. Because KRS 17.150(2)(d) is controlling here, further analysis of the Department's argument relative to KRS 61.878(1)(h) is unnecessary.

2 However, KRS 17.150(2) also provides that "portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose":

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant ;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;