Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ms. Franzen that Mr. Roth expressly asked for information regarding "'confidential informant witnesses' and the response clearly identifies that the documents contain said information[,]" which "is not otherwise known[.]"

3 The Authority cited "an ongoing law enforcement action, under RCr 11.42." 14-ORD-154, p. 4. This office noted that said action was "prospective actions under both Skaggs and Ft. Thomas . While evidence of a prospective action is insufficient to demonstrate harm under the Ft. Thomas case, that case did not address KRS 17.150." Id.

4 KRS 17.150(3) does provide that, "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity."

5 Although the Department noted as much in discussing KRS 61.878(1)(h), this fact is equally relevant under KRS 17.150(2)(a).