Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In 14-ORD-154, this office was asked to determine whether the Lakeside Park-Crestview Hills Police Authority violated the Open Records Act in denying a request for specified categories of investigative records pertaining to an individual submitted by said individual's attorney in the context of a motion to set aside a conviction due to ineffective assistance of counsel. Having quoted the language of KRS 61.878(1)(h), and summarized the analysis found in

City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 506 S.W.3d 842 (Ky. 2013), the Attorney General observed that KRS 17.150(2)(d) does not require a showing of harm, but KRS 17.150(3) does provide that, "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. " 14-ORD-154, p. 3. Like KRS 61.878(1)(h), this provision further mandates that exemptions codified at KRS 17.150(2) "shall not be used by the custodian of records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section." Id.